Making Democracy Work

Previous Winners - Susan B. Wilson Civic Education Merit Awards

Chronological list of Merit Awards Winners

10th Annual Susan B. Wilson Civic Education Merit Awards

Rhode Island State House, June 8, 2017

-- Civic Education Honorees --
GRAND PRIZE

Larry Verria, Chris Carty, Dave Lopes, Damon Lindsay, Liam Mooney, Serena Mason and Dave Avedisian
North Kingstown High School
JURY PRIZE
Stacy Joslin
Blackstone Valley Charter School, Cumberland
HONORABLE MENTION
Katherine Kay
RI School for the Deaf, Providence

9th Annual Susan B. Wilson Civic Education Merit Awards

Rhode Island State House, June 9, 2016
Guest Speaker: Melissa Long, Deputy Secretary of State

-- Civic Education Honorees --
GRAND PRIZE

Heidi Vazquez
The Compass School, Kingston
JURY PRIZE
Michael Miele
Captain Isaac Paine Elementary School, Foster
HONORABLE MENTION
Ryan Cannole
DelSesto Middle School, Providence,

8th Annual Susan B. Wilson Civic Education Merit Awards

Rhode Island State House, June 10, 2015
Guest Speaker: Judith Savage, Rhode Island Supreme Court Judge

-- Civic Education Honorees --
GRAND PRIZE

Louise Oliveira
Exeter-West Greenwich Regional High School, West Greenwich
and
Mark Gardiner, Chariho High School, Wood River Junction
JURY PRIZE
Barbara Walton-Faria
Thompson Middle School, Newport
HONORABLE MENTION
Stacy Andreozzi and Heather Simmons
Pleasant View Elementary School, Providence

7th Annual Susan B. Wilson Civic Education Merit Awards

Rhode Island State House, June 11, 2014
Guest Speaker: Deborah A. Gist, RI Commissioner of Education

-- Civic Education Honorees --
GRAND PRIZE

Kimberly Rawson
North Smithfield High School, North Smithfield
JURY PRIZE
James Gemma
Edward Rhodes Elementary School, Cranston
HONORABLE MENTION
Deborah Marcello and Gregory Quirk
Portsmouth Middle School, Portsmouth

6th Annual Susan B. Wilson Civic Education Merit Awards

Rhode Island State House, June 5, 2013
Guest Speaker: David V. Abbott, Deputy Commissioner of Education

-- Civic Education Honorees --
GRAND PRIZE

Soljane Quiles
Highland Charter School, Providence
JURY PRIZE
Edward Inman
Western Hills Middle School, Cranston
HONORABLE MENTION
Natalie O'Brien
North Smithfield High School

5th Annual Susan B. Wilson Civic Education Merit Awards

Rhode Island State House, June 6, 2012
Guest Speaker: RI Chief Justice Paul A. Suttell

-- Civic Education Honorees --
GRAND PRIZE
Edward Kostka
Shea High School, Pawtucket
JURY PRIZE
Glen Simmons
Hampden Meadows School, Barrington
HONORABLE MENTION
Joseph Cassady
Portsmouth High School

4th Annual Susan B. Wilson Civic Education Merit Awards

Rhode Island State House, June 14, 2011
Guest Speaker: Deborah A. Gist, RI Commissioner of Education

-- Civic Education Honorees --
GRAND PRIZE

Jay Fusco, Jeri Muccio, Amanda Murphy and Matt Nichols
Westerly High School
JURY PRIZE
Colleen Kiernan Hermes, Stephen Ferris, Marylou Butterfield, John Heino, Jim Silva and Mike Kuriscak
Rogers High School, Newport
HONORABLE MENTION
Mark Manzo
E-Cubed Academy, Providence

3rd Annual Susan B. Wilson Civic Education Merit Awards

Rhode Island State House, June 11, 2010

-- Civic Education Honorees --
GRAND PRIZE

Deborah Marcello and Greg Quirk
Portsmouth Middle School
and
JURY PRIZE
Susan Burt Squillante
Feinstein Middle School, Coventry

2nd Annual Susan B. Wilson Civic Education Merit Awards

Rhode Island State House, June 11, 2009

- Civic Education Honorees --
GRAND PRIZE

Lawrence Verria
North Kingstown High School
JURY PRIZE
Colleen Chappell
Curtis Corner Middle School, South Kingstown
HONORABLE MENTION
Michael Calenda and Jonathan Rollins
Ponaganset Middle School, Glocester

1st Annual Susan B. Wilson Civic Education Merit Awards

Rhode Island State House, June 9, 2008

-- Civic Education Honorees --
GRAND PRIZE

David Avedisian
North Kingstown High School
JURY PRIZE
Jim Buxton
South Kingstown High School
HONORABLE MENTION
Henry Marcianon
Esek Hopkins Middle School, Providence